Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE Overview
- Engine1,478 cc
- Power70 hp
- Torque170 Nm
- GVW2.59 T
- Payload1.35 T
- Mileage19.6 KMPL
- Fuel tank40 L
- Tyres4
- EmissionBS VI
- Fuel typeDiesel
The Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE is a pickup truck from Ashok Leyland with a gross vehicle weight of 2.59 T and a payload capacity of 1.35 T. Its ex-showroom price in India ranges from ₹7.49 Lakh to ₹8.24 Lakh across 4 variants.
It is powered by the 1.5 L, i-GEN 6 Technology Turbo-charged common (TDCR) rail engine producing 70 hp and 170 Nm of torque, compliant with BS VI emission norms. Claimed mileage is 19.6 KMPL. It runs on 4 tyres.
- Engine: 1.5 L, i-GEN 6 Technology Turbo-charged common (TDCR) rail
- Power: 70
- GVW: 2,590 kg
- Payload: 1,350 kg
- Mileage: 19.6 KMPL
Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE Price in India
| Variant | GVW | Power | Ex-showroom price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Leyland Dost Strong | ₹7.49 Lakh – 8.24 Lakh | ||
| Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LEViewing | ₹7.49 Lakh – 7.74 Lakh | ||
| Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LS | ₹7.49 Lakh – 7.99 Lakh | ||
| Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LX | ₹7.49 Lakh – 8.24 Lakh |
*Ex-showroom prices. The on-road price adds road tax, registration, insurance and body building, and varies by state.
Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE Specifications
General
- Model year
- 2026
Engine & transmission
- Engine capacity
- 1,478 cc
- Max power
- 70 bhp
- Max torque
- 170 Nm
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Emission norm
- BS VI
Load & dimensions
- Gross vehicle weight
- 2.59 T
- Payload capacity
- 1.35 T
- Number of tyres
- 4
Body & capacity
- Tank capacity
- 40 litres
Specifications are from the manufacturer and may vary by variant and body. Confirm with the dealer before booking.
Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE EMI Calculator
Your monthly EMI
₹15,633
Indicative only. Lenders set the final rate based on vehicle age, your credit profile and the loan-to-value ratio they are willing to offer. Processing fees and insurance are not included.
Your full EMI report
Finding trucks in this budget…
Trucks that match this budget
Loading trucks…
Year-wise repayment schedule
Lender offers for you
Compare Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE with rivals
Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE FAQs
What is the price of this Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE?
The Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE is priced from ₹7.49 Lakh to ₹7.74 Lakh (ex-showroom). On-road price varies by state because of registration, road tax and insurance.
What will the EMI be on the Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE?
With 20% down payment and a 4-year loan at 11.5% a year, the EMI works out to about ₹15,633 a month. TruckMitr finance partners fund up to 90% of the value.
What is the load capacity of the Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE?
It has a gross vehicle weight of 2.59 T, a payload of 1.35 T.
What engine and mileage does the Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE offer?
It runs on diesel with a 1,478 cc engine, 70 hp of power, 170 Nm of torque. Claimed mileage is 19.6 KMPL.
How do I get the on-road price of the Ashok Leyland Dost Strong LE?
Tap “Get On-Road Price” and leave your number. A TruckMitr advisor collects quotes from authorised dealers near you — including road tax, registration, insurance and current offers — and calls you back. Your number is never shared without your consent.







